CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E88447

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Chloronaphthalene anhydride (CAS # 4053-08-1) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

4-Chloronaphthalene anhydride is an anhydride of a polycarboxylic acid used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4-Chloronaphthalene anhydride, also known as 1H,3H-Naphtho[1,8-cd]pyran-1,3-dione, 6-chloro-, will be 2917.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division